Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Confessions of a SAHM.....

In the words of Usher, these are my confessions (I sang that as I typed it just fyi)...

~ Sometimes, I play on the computer for almost half the day, just do little things for my kids here and there, then do a quick 30 minute cleanup before the hubby gets home (of course I don't do this too often). Shhh...

~ I am the friggin' queen of 30 minute meals! Forget Rachael Ray! Only difference is, mine is for a few valid reasons...lack of money. I just can't afford to buy all the stuff it would take to make the meals that I would LOVE to make! Time. Who has hours everyday to cook? Not me. And then there's my kitchen. Not such a pleasant place. I want a light, airy, spacious kitchen to cook in...I don't have the counter space, a dishwasher, or the appliances to do what I'd like (I know that I could make due, but I don't wanna!). I love cooking, trying new things. I hope that someday we get to a place financially that I can indulge in making amazing, time consuming meals and goodies! I do have to say, though, most of my meals kick butt. They are pretty darn scrumptious.

~ Some days I stay in my pajamas. All. Day. Long. Actually, I guess that's not so true now that Emily started school. But I will come back home and take the jeans off and put those comfy Victoria's Secret pants right back on! What can I say? I like to be lazy comfortable! Hey, I still get shiz done.

~ I think having happy kids is more important that a perfect house. My mom taught me this. And I kinda live by it. Don't get me wrong...my house is clean, just not always in perfect order (who am I kidding, it's never in "perfect order"). 

~ I let me kids jump on the furniture. The couches, the beds, whatever...and they LOVE it! 

~ Sometimes, when my hubby is out of underwear and I know he'll expect to find some in his drawer but I haven't yet folder that laundry that's still sitting in the dryer getting all wrinkled, I'll get out of bed while he's in the shower, get a couple pairs out of the dryer, fold them and put them in his drawer then get back into bed...thus giving the illusion that laundry has been folded and put away. ;-) Good one, huh?

~ I L.O.V.E. vacuuming! I don't know what it is about it, but I truly enjoy doing it.

~ I'm letting my little girl sit and cut a bunch of paper as I type simply because it's keeping her entertained while I'm writing this. Hey, she's learning some mad cutting skills, too. Practice, people...this skill takes practice.

~ I am a memory hoarder. I am. SMH...I hang on to WAY too much stuff. But it's all sentimental! So far this year I have kept all of Emily's school work that she's brought home. *sigh* How will I decide what to throw away and what to keep? I throw away TONS of pictures and little things that my girls make for me...but I still have SO MUCH! Again, how will I decide what to throw away and what to keep forever? These are hard mommy decisions, people! Pictures. I have them from my childhood all the way up until now (though most of mine from recent years are now on the computer or my memory drive thingy). I can't throw those away! No way, no how. I have them from Nigeria, Bible camp, family trips...and I actually sit down and look through them every once in awhile. Ditto with home videos. From the time I was a kid in Nigeria, Bible camps, family trips and holidays, us just being us (my siblings and I were pretty weird kids), all the way up until I went to college. And again, I will go through phases where I watch them all (the girls like them, too). Memories are special. I treasure them. But at what point do I need to throw (or give) my favorite outfits that the girls wore as babies away? If I just had more space I could put these things in boxes and store them until I had an answer! Or until I just don't care anymore (IF that time ever comes). Anyway...I can get rid of purses and shoes and clothes and toys (unless they were my babies faves and then I hang on, silly right?), I could care less about "stuff". It the memories that I *ahem* hoard. Sheesh. I sound like a crazy woman!

Alrighty...the fun of cutting has worn off, the child is bored, and I need to step up and do the opposite of everything I just wrote in this post! We are about to do some laundry and clean (I do get to watch, for the second time, The Vampire Diaries on the computer while I fold..so that's some motivation for me). Oh, and just so ya know...I got dressed this morning and stayed dressed. So there! :-)

4 comments:

michelle said...

Paper cutting is a good idea!
My mommy confession :takes deep breath: we never eat at our table. Soo.. Guess where we are eating instead...

Sara B said...

LOL! I let my kids jump on the beds and jump off the couch too! This weekend my mom was here and said stop running in the house I said They can run! We do it all the time! And usually they are laughing like crazy as I am chasing them! I can't make them make their beds either. I don't do it so why make my kids. I think home should be where you can be the most comfortable and nobody sees my bedroom anyways, one less thing I figure, why waste time on that, that could really add up in a lifetime, lol. Way to be honest, more people should be that honest instead of acting like they are perfect! Loving your blog by the way:)

Janna Lynn said...

Michelle...tsk tsk! JK I DO make everyone eat supper at the table most nights. But, sometimes it just doesn't happen! Or, Michael will be asleep so it's just me and the girls. But I'm lax on a LOT so I try to stick with that one! I want it to be something that they KNOW is expected as they get older. And in my family we did it and loved talking and would sit around long after we were done eating pretty often. :-)

Sara! I'm glad you're reading my stuff. Thanks :-) Glad I'm not the only mom who feels that way about the home. It should be a fun, comfortable place to be. And ditto with making the beds...I make mine occasionally, but not often and don't make them make theirs either!

LouLou said...

LOVED this post, you are so funny and I love seeing your personality in your writting.

I have so done the underwear thing, but with socks. Actually I did it this morning :)